Privacy Policy – Research Participants

Introduction

Pragma Consulting Limited is a part of St Ives plc. St Ives is an international marketing services group; we work with international, consumer-facing brands across all major sectors.  These include clients in the retail & FMCG, healthcare & pharma, financial services, media, technology, automotive and charity sectors. We help them determine their strategic direction, and design and deliver world-class solutions to match their specific requirements.

You can visit our Group website here: https://www.st-ives.co.uk/

Who are we and how to contact us

Pragma Consulting Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of St Ives plc.

Registered office address:

One Tudor Street, Blackfriars, London, EC4Y 0AH

Registered in England with company number: 02184185

Information Commissioners Office registration number: Z1006660.

When we refer to “we”, “us”, or “Pragma” we are referring to this company.

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

By email: info@pragmauk.com

By phone: 0207 902 6888

Through this website: www.pragmauk.com

By post: C/O MD, Operations, One Tudor Street, London, EC4Y 0AH

About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This privacy policy relates to personal data collected by us via:

  • Our website
  • Email correspondence
  • Telephone calls
  • Paper communications
  • Social media
  • Visiting our offices
  • Any qualitative or quantitative research you are a part of (including focus groups, in depth interviews, accompanied shops, questionnaires and interviews)

What data we process about you

Pragma may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you:

Contact Details:

  • Name, contact details

Physical Traits:

  • Your image and voice

How we collect information about you and how we will use it.

We may collect and process information that you provide to us. This could be, but not limited to, one of the following types of information:

  • Information you give to us via focus groups, in depth interviews, accompanied shops, questionnaires and interviews
  • Filming qualitative research you have a part in

The purposes we will collect and process your data are shown below:

To manage our relationship and complete the research projects we are a performing for our clients we will process your data under consent if you have given it to us or the legitimate interest of undertaking research for our client.

Data sharing

We may share some of your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Suppliers providing services to us to help us undertake our research. This could include organisations who are hosting focus group / interview sessions or organisations who may help us source information or send communications to you

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law.

International Transfer of Data

Pragma may send your data outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”), particularly to the USA. Where your personal data are transferred or accessed outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Your choices in relation to personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. You also have the rights and choices which you can exercise on the data we hold on you.

You have the right to:

  • Obtain access to your personal information
  • Withdraw consent
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we hold,
  • Object or restrict our processing of your information
  • Request that we port your personal information

For more information or to action these rights, please contact using us at info@pragmauk.com

Retention and destruction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will not use your personal information unless it is (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

When the purposes we collected the data for have ended we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  For further details about data retention please contact the data protection officer whose details can be found in this policy.

Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns that you would like to raise with us, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Jonathon Richmond, Chief Data Protection Officer

data.protection@edit.co.uk

Complaints

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we have not acted within the law or have infringed your rights.

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Security

Once we have received your data we will use strict security measures to try to protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised alterations. Unfortunately, any transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Changes

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.